state of Georgia and did so on a large scale and widespread basis. The size of
the voting failures, whether accidental or intentional, are multiples larger
than the margin in the state. For these reasons, Georgia cannot reasonably
rely on the results of the mail vote.
206.
Relief sought is the elimination of the mail ballots from counting in the
2020 election. Alternatively, the Presidential electors for the state of Georgia
should be disqualified from counting toward the 2020 election.
207.
The United States Code (3 U.S.C. 5) provides that,
“[i]f any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day
fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination
of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or
any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or
procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least
six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such
determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day,
and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the
electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the
electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter
regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by
such State is concerned.
3 USCS § 5.
98
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
208.
Accordingly, Plaintiffs seek an emergency order instructing
Defendants to de-certify the results of the General Election for the Office of
President.
209.
In the alternative, Plaintiffs seek an emergency order prohibiting