31, 21-2-33.1. Secretary Raffensperger, as Georgia's chief elections officer, is
further responsible for the administration of the state laws affecting voting,
including the absentee voting system. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(b).
33.
Defendants Rebecca N. Sullivan, David J. Worley, Matthew Mashburn,
and Anh Le (hereinafter the "State Election Board") are members of the State
Election Board in Georgia, responsible for "formulating, adopting, and
promulgating such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be
15
conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections."
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(2). Further, the State Election Board "promulgate[s] rules
and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards
concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for
each category of voting system" in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(7). The State
Election Board, personally and through the conduct of the Board's employees,
officers, agents, and servants, acted under color of state law at all times
relevant to this action and are sued for emergency declaratory and injunctive